Test

09:00-09:15 WORKSHOP WELCOME SESSION AND INTRODUCTION
09:15-11:15 Water Governance Chair:
Dr Nezar Eldidy
Water reuse Chair:
Dr Esper Jacobeth Ncube
Chair: Dewald van Staden – WISA Process Controller Division Innovative projects – Dragons Den
Chair: Karessa Pilly – WISA Innovation for Water & Sanitation Division
  Governance and Sector Restructuring for Efficiency
Dr Nezar Eldidy
WISA Management and Institutional Affairs Division
Water Reuse in Southern Africa: Strategic Areas
Dr Esper Jacobeth Ncube, Johann Lűbbe, DrLakesh Maharaj, Benoit Le Roy, Dr Nonhlanhla Kalebaila, Carell Davids, Chris Swartz
WISA Water Reuse Division, DBSA, Ungeni Water, SA Water Chamber, Drakenstein Municipality, Chris Swarz Consulting Engineers, and various partners from industry, private sector and government.
Water Services Process Controllers – Current and Future Outlook:

Occupational Certificate: status and the way forward
Dewald van Staden
WISA Process Controller Division

Dragons Den to showcase innovative projects in water andsanitation, currently at TRL 1 – 4
Karessa Pilly, Manjusha Sunil, Vishnu Mabeer, Mthokozisi Ncube, Simon Pitts
WISA Innovation for Water & Sanitation Division, Water Research Commission, DBSA, eThekwini Metro Rand Water, Du Point Chemicals, Umgeni Water
11:15-13:55 INTERACTIVE TRADE SESSIONS / LUNCH BREAK
14:00-16:00 Measurementand monitoring Chair:
Sarlet Barnard – YWP
Industrial effluent Chair:
Dr Christina Trois – University of KZN
Chair: Dewald van Staden – WISA Process Controller Division Dragons Den: Chair:
Karessa Pilly – WISA Innovation for Water & Sanitation Division
  To measure is to know: Water use measurement and monitoring for improved waterresource management, efficient use and regulation
Sarlet Barnard, S Pezulu, Dr Eldidy, A Nefale, S Mkhaliphi, I van der Stoep, T Dormehl
Young Water Professionals, WISA Water Distribution, WISA Management and Institutional Affairs Division, Innovation for Water & Sanitation
Considerations of water related aspects in mine closure
Richard Garner, GerardoPretorius, Prof Solomon – WISA Mine Water Division, Univ. of Cape Town, Dept.of Water & Sanitation, Sibanye, Anglo American, The MSA Group
The Future of Process Controllers: A look into how Process Controllers canprepare themelvs for the Water Services Works of the future.
Fezeka Sotywambe
WISA Process Controller Division
 
07:45-08:00 ATTENDEE LOGIN
08:00 – 09:30 WISA 2020 PLENARY SESSION
Welcome by Dr Shafick Adams – Chairperson of WISA Organising Committee
Opening by Honorouable Minister of Human Settlements, Water and Sanitation: Lindiwe Silsulu
Keynote by Daniele Silke – Director of the Political Futures Consultancy – “South Africa and The World: Navigating the Post-Covid Future”
Leading analyst and commentator on the South African, African and global political and economic landscapes and future trends.
Introduced by Prof Mike Muller
09:30 – 09:45 PAUSE BREAK INTERACTIVE TRADE SESSIONS
09:45 – 10:45 PANEL: CALL TO ACTION FOR ALL-HANDS-ON-DECK – WHAT ARE THE KEY PRIORITIES TO BE ACTIONED IN SOUTH AFRICA?
Prof Mike Muller (facilitate), Mbulelo Tshangana, Desighen Naidoo, Dr Allyson Lawless
WISA Technical Chair, DG Dept. Water & Sanitation; CEO Water Research Commission; Former President of SAICE

WISA 2020 Overview by WISA Technical Committee
Topic 1: Govern and Regulate the sector – Dr Inga Jacobs-Mata
Topic 2: Reduce water demand and increase supply – Zama Siqalaba
Topic 3: Manage the resource for a capable ecology – Chris Swartz
Topic 4: Develop skills and technology innovations – Prof Evans Chirwa
Topic 5: Manage and monitor effective water and sanitation services – Dr Marlene vd Merwe-Botha
Topic 6: Improve raw water quality and management – Dr Michele Kruger

10:45 – 11:00 PAUSE BREAK INTERACTIVE TRADE SESSIONS
20 minute presentations Topic: Govern and regulate the sector
Session 1: Alternative governance approaches
Chair: Leonardo Manus – Dept. Water & Sanitation
Topic: Reduce water demand and increase supply
Session 2: Smart solutions
Chair: Diksha Somai – Anglo American plc
Topic: Manage the resource for a capable ecology
Session 3: Water Sources
Chair: John Dini – Water Research Commission
Topic: Develop skills and technology innovations and disruptors
Session 4: Building resilience
Chair: Dr Nonhlanhla Kalebaila – Water Research Commission
Topic: Manage and monitor effective water and sanitation services and infrastructure
Session 5: Investment and business models
Chair: Dr Johan Lubbe – DBSA
Topic: Improve raw water quality and management
Session 6: Pollutants of emerging concern
Chair: Erin Parenzee – Rand Water
11:00-11:20 Sustainable Development Goal 6 – Optimizing Operations To Deliver Excellence towards 2030 Goal in SA
Mark Bannister – Dept. of Water & Sanitation
Energy recovery taking the pressure off municipal water supply networks
Gideon Bonthuys, Marko Van Dijk – Golder Associates Africa
Leveraging on technological innovation and fusion to foster effective water resource monitoring in South Africa
Dr Simphiwe Chabalala, Prof Danny Simatele, Dept. Water & Sanitation, University of Witwatersrand, Rusangu University
Challenges facing schools to provide effective water services and promoting water conservation
Willem Wegelin – WRP Engineering
Unlocking investment opportunities in water sector for economic growth, drought resilience and improved environmental health
Ashton Mpofu, Raldo Kruger – Green Cape
Chemicals of emerging concern as indicators of de facto (unintentional) reuse
Cordi Lourens – Chris Swartz Water Utilization Engineers, Edward Archer- Stellenbosch University

11:20-11:40

Effective management and governance: the critical challenge for a sustainable water business
Mr Fred van Zyl -Independent
Solar irrigation: a smart/risky solution to addressing Africa’s water and energy crisis
Dr Inga Jacobs-Mata, Dr Manuel Magombeyi, Dr Petra Schmitter- International Water Management Institute
Doing things differently – TMG Aquifer Story
Stephan Kleynhans, David Allpass, Mazunda Halwiindi, Jeanne-Louise Wiese – City of Cape Town, Aurecon
Integrated biogas systems as rural sanitation solutions: Reflections from five institutional interventions in Ndwedwe, KZN
Jonathan Ogwang, Dr Marc Kalina, Dr Noredine Mahdjoub, Prof Cristina Trois – University of KZN
Considerations of budgeting to sustain service delivery infrastructure
Prof Kevin Wall, University of Pretoria
Quantification and mass loading for contaminants of emerging concern from Western Cape wastewater treatment plants
Dr. Edward Archer – Stellenbosch University
11:40-12:00 Can private public partnerships (PPP) rescue South Africa’s water infrastructure
Dr Nezar Eldidy – Sobek
Towards leakage characterisation of water distribution pipes with a novel pipe condition assessment device
Craig Tanyanyiwa, Prof Cobus Van Zyl – University of Cape Town
Keeping up with the ever increasing resouce demand – the Vaalkop Dam case study
Buks Strydom, Leandre Roux, Deon Cloete – Magalies Water
Building a resilient city – the City of Cape Town’s groundwater abstraction and MAR scheme
Kornelius Riemann, David Allpass,Elizabeth Hay, Rui Hugman, Chris Hartnady, Kobus Botha, Luke Towers,Boris Vassilev, Adrian Coetzee, David McGibbon- – iX Engineers
The Witwatersrand Acid Mine Drainage (AMD) project: an update based on recent findings
Bashan Govender – Dept Water and Sanitation
Rand Water’s approach to managing emerging organic contaminants in drinking water
Siphiwe Sithole – Rand Water
12:00-12:20 Growing momentum for social franchising partnerships
Prof Kevin Wall, Jayant Bhagwan, Oliver Ive – Univ. of Pretoria, Water Research Commission
Using litres per capita per day as performance indicator to assess water use efficiency
Willem Wegelin – WRP Consulting Engineers
Securing water security in South Africa
Richard Holden – Trans-Caledon Tunnel Authority
Bridging-The-Water: Co-Create To Learn & Experience An Orange Knowledge Project
Agnes Maenhout – World Water Academy, Netherlands
Community-driven water services for multiple uses as alternative service delivery model. Evidence from South Africa
Dr. Barbara Van Koppen, Dr Inga Jacobs-Mata, Dr M Magombeyi, Virginia Molose – International Water Management Institute, Water Research Commission
Facilitated discussion
12:20-12:35 Questions & Answers Questions & Answers Questions & Answers Questions & Answers Questions & Answers Questions & Answers
12:35-13:35 PAUSE BREAK INTERACTIVE TRADE SESSIONS
20 minute presentations Topic: Govern and regulate the sector
Session 7: Covid-19 and South Africa’s response
Chair: Achim Wurster
Topic: Reduce water demand and increase supply
Session 8: Drought management
Chair: Chris Swartz – CSWUE
Topic: Manage the resource for a capable ecology
Session 9: Urban Water Management
Chair: Bonani Madikizela – Water Research Commission
Topic: Develop skills and technology innovations and disruptors
Session 10: Digital technology
Chair: Dr Hendrik Brink – Univ. of Pretoria
Topic: Manage and monitor effective water and sanitation services and infrastructure
Session 11: Sanitation technology
Chair: William Moraka – SALGA
Topic: Improve raw water quality and management
Session 12: Pollutants of emerging concern
Chair: Dr Esper Ncube – Rand Water
13:35-13:55 Water service providers’ resilience and recovery to emergencies
Peter Macy – RockBlue
Drought planning and operational management: Lessons from Cape Town
Dr Lloyd Fisher-Jeffes, Michael Killick, Andriette Combrink, Barry Wood, Mazunda Halwiindi, Dr James Cullis – Aurecon
Pathways to water resilient South African cities – mapping urban water management governance processes
Dr Kirsty Carden, Dr Patience Mguni – Univ. of Cape Town (Future Water Inst), University of Copenhagen
The global opportunities for water technology innovation
Dr Jo Burgess, Caitlin Roger,Fiona Griffith – Isle Utilities Ltd
Disrupting the sanitation and water landscape – Reinventing the toilet
Jayant Bhagwan-Water Research Commission
Microplastics in the source and drinking water of South Africa’s largest bulk drinking water supplier
Yvonne Liee, Rand Water
13:35-13:55 Topic: TBC
Renee Street, Angie Mathee, Johan Louw
The response of different residential suburbs to water restrictions during CT’s drought (2016 – 2018): Spatio temporal analysis
Birgitt Ouweneel – University of Cape Town
The assessment and control of polluted stormwater inflow entering the Ashmead channel, Knysna Estuary
Calvin van der Merwe, Prof Neil Armitage – University of Cape Town
The Big Data and Transboundary Water Management Collaboration for Southern Africa: A new partnership model
Clara Bocchino – Winrock International
Uptake and acceptance of pour flush toilets in South Africa, from 2010-2019
Jeanette Neethling, Nokuthula Kubheka, David Still, Siphamandla Majozi – Partners in Development
Case studies on the regulation and management of radioactivity in drinking water sources
Thato Molokwe, Margaret Mkhosi, Ian Korir – National Nuclear Regulator
13:55-14:15 Topic: TBC
Dr Eunice Ubomba-Jaswa, Water Research Commission
Stormwater harvesting to increase water supply for cities: Case of Cape Town South Africa
Dr John Okedi – Univ. of Cape Town
Impact of landuse changes on Glendower catchment
Tshilidzi Netshitangani, Joyce Mahotle – SRK Consulting
Digital Water – What are potential benefits for South African municipal wastewater treatment plants
Zainab Rinquest, Werner Rossie, Kevin Samson – City of Cape Town
Opportunities and hurdles that impact on the adoption of water efficient toilets in South Africa
Gary Quilling, Akin Akinsete, Marlene van der Merwe-Botha – WaterGroup, Water Research Commission
Polyfluoroalkyl Substances (PFAS) an Emerging Micro-Pollutant – A Comparison of Removal Techniques
Jennifer Falconer, Ed Hardwich – Cwenga
14:35-14:55 2020 was not a routine year: The effect of COVID-19 on ERWAT operations
Dr Kevin Wall, Fortune Mabunda – University of Pretoria, ERWAT
Fog harvesting: Table mountain area
Fortunate Mogane, Siphesihle Magqazolo, City of Cape Town
Indigenous South African plant species for the phytoremediation of polluted rooftop runoff
Dylan Jacklin, Dr Isobel Brink – University of Stellenbosch
Virtual audit of wastewater treatment facilities – a case study
Ayesha Laher, Shawn Moorgas, Fortune Mabunda, Marlene van der Merwe-Botha – AHL Water, Emanti, ERWAT, WaterGroup
Flushing less: Low water-use toilet pedestals and their impact in South Africa
Rebecca Sindall, Preyan Arumugam, Tapuwa Sahondo, Barbara Brouckaert, Chris Buckley – Pollution Research Group, University of KZN
A multi-matrix bio-prospection approach of bacterial species for application in bioremediation of estrogen in wastewater
Phumudzo Budeli – Tshwane University of Technology

14:55-15:10 Questions & Answers Questions & Answers Questions & Answers Questions & Answers Questions & Answers Questions & Answers
15:10-15:25 PAUSE BREAK INTERACTIVE TRADE SESSIONS
20 minute presentations Topic: Govern and regulate the sector
Session 13: Covid-19 and South Africa’s response
Chair: Dr Nonhlanhla Kalebaila
  Topic: Manage the resource for a capable ecology
Session 14: Ecology
Chair: Dr Kirsty Carden – Future Water Research Institute, UCT
Topic: Develop skills and technology innovations and disruptors
Session 15: Wastewater treatment
Chair: Dr Jennifer Balatedi Molwantwa – Commissioner, Office of the President
Topic: Manage and monitor effective water and sanitation services and infrastructure
Session 16: Incident management
Chair: Mariette Swart – Rand Water
Topic: Improve raw water quality and management
Session 17: Raw water quality
Chair: Dr Ilunga Kamika -UNISA
15:25-15:45 The role of wastewater-based epidemiology in understanding Covid-19 outbreaks in communicites: A South African Study
Dr Sheena Kumari, Prof Fazial Bux – DUT
  The development of a preliminary approached to sediment sampling, site evaluation and associated risk
Dr Bridget Shaddock, Dr Khume Mtshweni – Golder Associates, University of Johannesburg
Pre-treatment of coal dump leachate with MgO for pigment recovery
Sepobe Letjiane, Johannes Maree, Maurice Onyango, Amos Adeniyi, Lizzy Mpenyana-Monyatsi – Tshwane Univ. of Technology, Univ. of Limpopo
The development of stormwater maintenance plans for the City of Cape Town
Andrew McDonald, Candice Bouland, Graham English, Linda Rossouw, Simamkele Ntsengwane,Kirsten Jones – Aurecon, City of Cape Town Metropolitan Municipality, Independent Consultant
Effect of poor water quality in a harbour on the operation of reverse osmosis
Nico-Ben Janse Van Rensburg – Quality Filtration Systems
15:45-16:05 The use of wastewater-based epidiomiology to establish the spread of SARS-CoV-2 in South African communities
Dr Gina Pocock, Leanne Coetzee, Bettina Genthe – Waterlab, Univ of Pretoria, Csir and Water Research Commission.
  Assessment and prioritisation of ecological infrastructure for water security: Cacadu Catchment in Eastern Cape
Sinetemba Xoxo, Dr Sukhmani Mantel, Dr Jan Tanner, Alta de Vos – Rhodes University
Treatment of leachate with ROC process for the recovery of drinking water and saleable products
Nhamo Chaukura, Tumelo Monty Mogashane – University of Limpopo, University of South Africa
Application of incident management protocol in the City of Cape Town following Blue Drop Principles
Melissa de Sousa Alves, Michael Killick, Hennie Kotze,Swastika Surujlal-Naicker- City of Cape Town Metropolitan Municipality
Nutrient recovery from wastewater using microalga acutodesmus obliquus for biofuels and fertilizer production
Dr Nirmal Renuka, Pfano Musetsho, Abhishek Guldhe , Ismail Rawat, Faizal Bux- Institute for Water & Wastewater Technology, Durban Univ. of Technology
16:05-16:25 To be announced   Borehole decentralisation: Application at the University of the Western Cape
Annejan Visser – Quality Filtration Systems
CASE & SOLUTION: A low-cost ceramic filter for removal of methyl orange, Cr(VI), and Escherichia coli from water
Gerald Katengeza, Nhamo Chaukura – Bindura University of Science Education
Optimisation of Rand Water’s Water Safety Plan to address climate change challenges
Lelethu Bungu, F van Wyk, K Naidoo – Rand Water
Wastewater reuse decentralisation: The answer to SA’s water shortages
Herman Smit – Water Quality Filtration Systems
VIDEO (5 min): An innovative approach for the removal of ammonia and other contaminants from raw water
Dr Vhahangwele Masindi – Magalies Water
16:25-16:40 Questions & Answers   Questions & Answers Questions & Answers Questions & Answers Questions & Answers
16:40-18:00 HAPPY HOUR / ON A LIGHTER NOTE
08:00-08:30 ATTENDEES LOGIN
08:30-09:15 Plenary keynote by Prof Stefan Uhlenbrook – Manage the Water We Eat – Sustainable Management of Resources in a Changing Climate
Leading hydrologist and award-winning academic on river basin modelling, and global changes on water cycle dynamics in Africa, with insight to various international initiatives such as UNESCO-IHP, IAHS-PUB and HELP
Introduction by Dr Shafick Adams – Chairperson of WISA Organising Committee
09:15-10:15 Panel: Key issues to sustain water resources in South Africa
Dr Shafick Adams (faciliate), Dr Esper Ncobe, Dr Kevin Winter, Dr Karen Surridge, Dr Harrison Pienaar
Water Research Commission, Rand Water, University Cape Town, SANEDI; CSIR
10:15-10:30 PAUSE BREAK INTERACTIVE TRADE SESSIONS
20 minute presentations Topic: Govern and regulate the sector
Session 18: The role of cities in water resource governance
Chair: Dumisani Gubuza – City of Tshwane
Topic: Reduce water demand and increase supply
Session 19: Water reuse and recovery
Chair: Nandha Govender – ESKOM
Topic: Manage the resource for a capable ecology
Session 20: Wastewater and Waste Pollution
Chair: Dr Henry Roman – Dept. Science and Innovation
Topic: Develop skills and technology innovations and disruptors
Session 21: Resource measurement and machine learning
Chair: Dr Trudi Joubert, Microelectronics – University of Pretoria
Topic: Manage and monitor effective water and sanitation services and infrastructure
Session 22: Design and modelling
Chair: Dr Werner Rössle- City of Cape Town
Topic: Improve raw water quality and management
Session 23: Modelling and analytics
Chair: Dr Michele Kruger, Dept. of Water & Sanitation
10:30-10:50 Water Resource Management Requires an all hands on deck approach! Case study of Boksburg Lake
Ndomupei Masawi, Manda Hinsch – SRK Consulting (Pty) Ltd
Towards a new water reuse normal: A water reclamation and reuse guide for South Africa
Chris Swartz – Chris Swartz Water Utilisation Engineers
A water footprint for plastic recycling in South Africa
Taahira Goga, Prof Harro von Blottnitzk, Prof Kevin Harding – University of Witwatersrand, University of Cape Town
Assessment of Machine Learning Approaches for Information Management of a Transboundary Aquifer
Andrew Gemmell, Ebrahiem Abrahams, Tyrel Flügel,Rui Hugman,,Claudia Ruz Vargas – Umvot, Stellenbosch University, International Groundwater Resources Assessment Centre (IGRAC)
Biological Nutrient Removal Design Implications for Membrane Bioreactor Application
Dr Gideon de Villliers, Marco Slabbert – Bigen Africa
Big data analytics and citizen science for extracting value from datasets for the Ramotswa Aquifer
Prof Hlanganani Tutu, Yannick Nuapia, Lindelwa Ndlhovu, Anita Etale,Lungisa Ngundu, Phumlani Khoza,Ewa Cukrowska – University of Witwatersrand
10:50-11:10 Role of county government in water resources management in Nairobi City County
Maureen Milgo – Nairobi City Water & Sewerage Company
Conversion of stabilisation ponds into reuse-water plants with micro-sieve and bio-percolation filter including a professional O&M concept
Prof Karl Ulrich Rudolph, Stephanie Kirstgen, Faruq Shalizi, Birte Boysen, Aydin Parsa – IEEM gGmbH – Institute of Environmental Engineers
Endocrine Disrupting Compounds removal from municipal wastewater sludge by an Innovative Enhanced Hydrothermal Polymerisation Technology
Dr Eustina Musvoto, Nomvuselelo Mgwenya, Dr Caitlin Swiegelaar, Dr Maria Fernandes-Whaley – Truesense and NMISA
Using Satellite Observation to Determine Water Resource Availability in Catchments
James Hallowes – Ekosource
Autotrophic Bacterial Growth and Process Performance in Three Systems Mediated by Anaerobic Ammonium Oxidation
Kiprotich Kosgey, Dr Awolusi Oluyemi, Durban University of Technology, Sequencing Core Facility, National Health Laboratory Service, Columbia University.
Development of a water quality model for the Vaal dam reservoir & the contributing catchment
Francois Van Wyk – Rand Water
11:10-11:30 City of Johannesburg Stormwater Manual
Prof Anne Fitchett – University of Witwatersrand
Cape Flats managed aquifer recharge advanced water treatment plant using treated effluent
Francois Smuts, Pierre Marais – Water & Wastewater Engineering
Toxicity evaluation of the effluent discharged into the Blesbokspruit using Zebrafish (Danio rerio) embryo assay
Khuliso Maphakela, WA Augustyn, S Combrinck, R McCrindle – Tshwane University of Technology
Hippo – Hydro-morphological investigation of Riverbed particle performance on-site: An innovative underwater measurement system
Tim Kerlin, Mark Musall, Peter Oberle, Franz Nestmann – Karlsruher Institute of Technology, Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany
Primary settling tank model development and calibration to resemble reality
Joshua Matesun, Christian Polorigni, Dr David Nkumi – University of Cape Town
Source Treatment Optimisation and Water Resource Management- Conceptual Decision Support Tool for River Pollution Problems
Christopher Mahlathi, Melise Steyn, Josefine Wilms,Farisha Panday – Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Deltares
11:30-11:50 Infrastructure solutions to enhance communities and the environment
Namrata Jugwanth – Aecom
Wastewater biorefinery: Valorisation of water – borne waste fibres for platform chemical production with concomitant water recovery
Charlotte Wessels, Dr A Kotsiopolous, Prof STL Harrison – University of Cape Town
Bioremediation of toxic hydrocarbons from contaminated trade effluent and soil
Prisha Mandree, Rajesh Lalloo, Wendy Masika, Dr Santosh Ramchuran – CSIR
Machine Learning Techniques for the Prediction of Groundwater Levels
Helen Seyler, Kai Witthueser- Delta-h Water Systems Modelling, Delta-h Groundwater Systems
A probabilistic approach to scum particle size distribution test in modelling of micro-screen
Dr Surabhi Srivastava, Prof C Trois, Prof Chris Buckley – University of KZN, School of Engineering
Facilitated discussion
11:50-12:05 Questions & Answers Questions & Answers Questions & Answers Questions & Answers Questions & Answers Questions & Answers
12:05-12:50 LUNCH BREAK POSTER VIEWING SESSION INTERACTIVE TRADE SESSIONS
20 minute presentations     Topic: Manage the resource for a capable ecology
Session 24: Design and Treatment
Chair: Dr Ralph Heath – Golder Associates Africa
Topic: Develop skills and technology innovations and disruptors
Session 25: Water Conservation and Leak Detection
Chair: Vanessa Weber – WISA Young Water Professionals
Topic: Manage and monitor effective water and sanitation services and infrastructure
Session 26: Energy and sludge management
Chair: Jayant Bhagwan – Water Research Commission
Topic: Improve raw water quality and management
Session 27: Basin and drainage management
Chair: Dr Lizzy Monyatsi – Technical University of Tshwane
12:50-13:10     Processing of Na2SO4 for the formation of Na2CO3 and sulphur
Lehlogonolo Mashigwana, Mauric Onyango, Prof Jannie Maree, Lizzy Monyatsi – ROC Water Technologies, Tshwane University of Technology, University of Limpopo
Piloting of drone technology application in Rand Water’s area of service
Danny Kuya, Mogan Padayachee- Rand Water
New Faecal Sludge Management Facility at Borcherds Quarry Wastewater Treatment Plant
Akanyang Hottie, John Clayton, Dr Johan Kotze, Dr Werner Rossle, Kevin Samson – Project Assignments SA, City of Cape Town
Guidance for attaining regulatory approval of irrigation as a large scale, sustainable use of mine water
Dr Gina Pocock, Leanne Coetzee – Waterlab
13:10-13:30     Frothing properties of recirculted water as a diagnostic tool for water quality effects during flotation
Dr Malibongwe Manono – University of Cape Town
Looking in from space to detect leaks on drinking water pipelines using satellite technology
Mogan Padayachee – Rand Water
Performance of the largest Hybrid Activated Sludge (HYBACS) plant in Southern Africa
Nyiko Khosa, Karabo Nthethe, Marangrang Khomela – ERWAT
Sustainable Drainage in Gauteng: Possibilities and Barriers for Implementation
Stuart Dunsmore, Marieke de Groen, Jody Paterson, Nisa Mammon, Brad Graves, Douglas MacFarlan, Aa’isha Dollie, Ntseketsi Lerotholi ,Neggie Bakwunye, Ndivhudza Nengovhela, Rina Taviv – Fourth Element, NMA, Greenvision Consulting, Gauteng Dept. Agriculture & Rural Development, Resilience Consulting Engineers, Eco-Pulse, AquaLinks Research and Implementation
13:30-13:50     CASE & SOLUTION: MINTEK’S closure™ process for the treatment of acid mine drainage
Kerri du Preez – Mintek
Leak detection, pressure management and metering training rig for institutional training and efficiency improvements
Thulisile Mwelase, Noel Nyawade – Ugu District Municipality, JOAT Consulting Pty Ltd
Energy savings and lessons learnt from the design and installation of new FBDA networks
Shanen Jellliman, Mark Marais, Michael Toll, Kevin Sampson – City of Cape Town
Developing early warning system support for the Lower Olifants River Sub-basin using a 1D-hydrodynamic model
Justin Wiggett, Christain Jolk – Ruhr-University Bochum
13:50-14:10     The role of mining as responsible stewards of water resoruces in the modern enviroment
Gerardo Pretorius – Sibanye-Stillwater
GIS-Based risk mapping of illlegal discharges Into stormwater drainage systems in Cape Town
Alex Kuhudzai – Cape Peninsula University of Technology
Energy optimisation within the South African Municpal Wastewater sector: Building towards self-sustainability
Roda Lidzhade – ERWAT
Facilitated discussion
14:10-14:25     Questions & Answers Questions & Answers Questions & Answers Questions & Answers
14:25-15:10 PAUSE BREAK INTERACTIVE TRADE SESSIONS
20 minute presentations   Topic: Improve raw water quality and management
Session 28: Raw water quality
Chair: Ayesha Laher – AHL Water
Topic: Manage the resource for a capable ecology
Session 29: Models and technology in agriculture and irrigation
Chair: Bashan Govender – Dept Water & Sanitation
Topic: Develop skills and technology innovations and disruptors
Session 30: Water and wastewater treatment
Chair: Teboho Mofokeng – Rand Water
Topic: Manage and monitor effective water and sanitation services and infrastructure
Session 31: Analytical science
Chair: Dr Heidi Snyman – Golder Associates Africa
Topic: Improve raw water quality and management
Session 32: Microbial remediation applications
Chair: Prof Memory Tekere – UNISA
15:10-15:30   Challenges to Implementing an Environmental Flow Regime in the Luvuvhu River Catchment, South Africa
Pfananani Ramulifho – University of Venda
Integrated hydrological modelling for ground water drought in South Afria
Phatsimo Ramatsabana, Jane Tanner, Sukhmani Mantel – Rhodes University
Assessing the effectiveness of clarification for the removal of viruses during conventional drinking water treatment
Khomotso Setlhare, Veronna Marie, Dr Annelie Swanepoel, Rand Water
Multilocus-based phylogenetic analysis of ESBL E. coli O157 uncovers related strains between agriculture and waterbodies
Cecilia Raseala -Tshwane University of Technology
A Controlled strategy to stimulate indigenous microbial communinities to effectively remediate mine drainage – pilot study
Prof Esta van Heerden, Gerhard Potgieter, Mosidi Mojaki,Christo van Vuuren, Lesley Mukwada, Elizabeth Baloyi – iWater (Pty) LTD
15:30-15:50   Water quality of the Bloemspruit stream in the outskirts of Bloemfontein, Free State
Mahlape Letsoela – Central University of Technology, Free State
Growth Based Irrigation (GBI) Technology improves water use efficiency in agriculture
Jannie Willemse, AG Levin – Improchem, Nulandis, Supplant LTD
Performance evaluation of forward osmosis (FO) process for tannery wastewater treatment
Dr Amos Adeniyi – Tshwane University of Technology
Establishing phylogenetic association of Enteropathogenic bacteria of household stored water and diarrhoeal stool
Colette Khabo-Mmekoa, Prof Maggie Momba – Tshwane University of Technology
Kinetic modelling of microbial Pb(II) removal
Carla Horstmann, Deon Brink,Evans Chirwa – University of Pretoria
15:50-16:10   Contamination of surface water by potentially harmful elements in Matjhabeng mining area, South Africa
Gladys Belle – Central University of Technology
Water harvesting in Saudi Arabia for sustainable agricultural development
Jonathan Schroder, Timothy Hotchkiss 0-AECOM
Fabrication of a colorimetric paper-based microfluidic sensor for residual poly-dadmac detection in water treatment
Dr Phumlani Mdluli – Richards Bay
Lateral flow immunoassay for rapid identificaton of selected enteric bacterial from water
Dr Sumayya Mieta, TG Barnard – University of Johannesburg
Assessing the potential accumulation of chromium(cr) and manganese(mn) in wastewater sludge in a WWTW
Lelentle Motaung, Machawe Motsa,Taile Leswifi,Thabo Nkambule – ERWAT, UNISA
16:10-16:30   VIDEO (6min): The Sydney 905 Water Filter: A Global Environment and Community Betterment InitiativeJustin Sadler, Sydney 905 Water Filters.
VIDEO (6min) Mzansi Amanzi – monitoring of surface waters Mark Thompson, Elsie Zwennis – Geoterraimage
Facilitated discussion Evaluation of Dextrin as a Coagulant in Removing Turbidity at Various pH Conditions
Crispen Mtsvangwa – Cape Peninsula University of Technology
CASE & SOLUTION: GenoTrack, a webtool to geospatially link bacterial genomes from water, food and clinical environments
Mutshiene Deogratias Ekwanzala – Tshwane University. of Technology
Adsorption properties of exfoliated graphite on Cr (VI) and phenol
Siyabulela Tshemese, Shepherd Tichapondwa – University of Pretoria
16:30-16:45   Questions & Answers Questions & Answers Questions & Answers Questions & Answers Questions & Answers
08:00-08:30 ATTENDEES LOGIN
08:30-09:15 Plenary Keynote by Sivuyile Pezulu: Young professionals in the water sector and entrepreneurship.
Topic: An Uncomfortable Disruption: How To Build An Inclusive Water Sector

A compelling talk with fresh perspectives on the development of young professionals and enterpreneurs in the South African water sector
Introduction by Suvritha Ramphal, WISA Young Water Professionals South Africa.
09:15-10:15 Panel: The value proposition of young professionals in South Africa
Suvritha Ramphal (facilitator), Janavi Jardine, Lucky Litelu, Dr Henry Roman
Young Water Professionals South Africa, Green Matter, ICRD, DSI
10:15-10:30 PAUSE BREAK INTERACTIVE TRADE SESSIONS
20 minute presentations Topic: Govern and regulate the sector
Session 33: Transboundary water management
Chair: Dr Inga Jacobs-Mata -IWMI
Topic: Reduce water demand and increase supply
Session 34: Cost and investment
Chair: Takalani Mamphitha, WRP Consulting Engineers
Topic: Manage and monitor effective water and sanitation services and infrastructure
Session 35: Microbial Resistance, Gene Dynamics and Antibiotics in Water and Effluent
Chair: Prof TG Barnard – University of Johannesburg
Topic: Develop skills and technology innovations and disruptors
Session 36: Mine water treatment
Chair: Prof Craig Sheridan – University of Witwatersrand
Topic: Manage and monitor effective water and sanitation services and infrastructure
Session 37: Process optimisation
Chair: Prof Jannie Maree – Technical University of Tshwane
Topic: Improve raw water quality and management
Session 38: Advanced analytical methods
Chair: Dr Collette Khabo-Mmekoa – Technical University of Tshwane
Session 39: YWP forum
Chair: Dr Lloyd Fisher-Jeffes – YWP
10:30-10:50 Trends in transboundary water management
Dr Jonathan Lautze -International WaterManagement Institute
NRW reduction programmes funded by the private sector to solve under staffing at KZN’s municipalities
Vishal Poona – Joat Consulting
Quantification of antibiotics and antibiotic resistance genes within WWTP effluent
Peter Coetzee, Prof Carlos Bezuidenhout – North West University
A mineralogical investigation of brine and ash encapsulation
Shameer Hareeparsad, Corne Pretorius, Kirk Ellison – Golder (RSA, Canada, USA)
CASE & SOLUTION: Impacts of process selection and process train in design of water treatment plants in RSA
Sandile Ngcobo, Dr Hendrik Brink – Magalies Water
Improved optical property of conjugated-polymer modified TiO2 for photocatalytic-degradation of acetaminophen in water under visible-light
Olayinka Awofiranye – Vaal University. of Technology
SA Young Water Professionals Forum 2020 (Part 1)
Dr Lloyd Fisher-Jeffes, Suvritha Ramphal and YWP Rapporteurs
Young Water Professionals National Committee and Empowerment Platform
10:50-11:10 WEFE Nexus in the Zambezi Watercourse: A Proposed Governance Implementation Framework
Ashwin Seetal – CSIR
The business case of investing in water resilience
Bridget Fundikwa – Greencape
Systematic review in South Africa reveals antibiotic resistance genes shared between clinical and environemtnal settings
Prof Maggie Momba, Mutshiene Ekwanzala, Prof John Barr, Dr Ilunga Kamika – University. of South Africa and Tshwane University. of Technology
Processing of gypsum sludge for the recovery of CaCO3 and sulphur via Ca(HS)2 formation
Dr Nsaka Mtumba, Jannie Maree, Mahigwana Lehlogonolo, Munyaradzi Mujuru, Lizy Monyatsi – Roc Water Technologies, Tshwane University of Technology, University of Limpopo
The use of process capability indices to measure water treatment process performance
Given Skosana, S. Arendze, J.Z. Nonyana, M.S. Sibiya,
Rand Water
Prevalence and genetic characterization of Cryptosporidium spp. isolated from surface waters and riverbed sediments.
Muofhe Grace Mphephu Tshwane – University. of Technology
SA Young Water Professionals Forum 2020 (Part 1) CONTINUE
11:10-11:30 SWOT analysis of Water Resource Management of the Limpopo River Basin
Dr Joshua Edokpayi – University of Venda
Re-defining water policies in Kenya to achieve optimal delivery of water and sewerage services
Hamred Chungani – Nairobi City Water & Sewerage Company Limited
Prevalence of carbapenemase-encoding genes in E. coli in wastewater treatment plants
Winile Dludla, Prof Esaac Dennis, Dr Sheena Kumari, Prof Thor Stenström – Durban University. of Technology
VIDEO (5min): Assessment of physicochemical and microbial quality of groundwater of some primary schools in Vhembe District
Ntwanano Mutileni,David Khaler, Kevin Rose, Joshua Edokpayi – Rensselaer Polytechnic Institut, Duquesne University of the Holy Spirit, University of Venda
VIDEO (5 min): Wet skills movie
Johan Oost -Wetskills Foundation
On-line monitoring as a process monitoring tool and early warning sensor for microbial water quality
Monique Grundlingh, Hein du Preez – Rand Water
Effects of Nonylphenol and Dibutyl phthalate on isolation and growth response of bacterial and protozoan
Vision Netsianda – Tshwane University. of Technology
SA Young Water Professionals Forum 2020 – Session 2
Dr Lloyd Fisher-Jeffes, Suvritha Ramphal and YWP Rapporteurs
Young Water Professionals National Committee and Empowerment Platform
11:30-11:50 Facilitated discussion: IUCMA operationalisation of the DWS masterplan in a transboundary context
Jonathan Lautze, Dr Inga Jacobs-Mata – International Water Management Institute
The true cost of water – An industrial perspective on water sustainability versus profitability
Kirshen Naidoo – Royal Haskoning DHV
Molecular detection of antibiotic resistant genes in Mycobacterium tuberculosis from wastewater
Hlengiwe Mtetwa, Dr Isaac Amoah, Dr Sheena Kuttan Pillai, Prof Faizal Buz. Prof Poovendhree Reddy – Durban University. of Technology
Facilitated discussion Optimization of the membrane fouling of the ultrafiltration system using the factorial design of experiments
Simon Muzi Sibiya, Lingum Pillay – Rand Water, Stellenbosch University
Facilitated discussion SA Young Water Professionals Forum 2020 (Part 2) CONTINUE
11:50-12:10 Questions & Answers Questions & Answers Questions & Answers Questions & Answers Questions & Answers Questions & Answers Questions & Answers
12:10-13:10 LUNCH BREAK INTERACTIVE TRADE SESSIONS
20 minute presentations Topic: Develop skills and technology innovation
Session 40: Effluent treatment & disinfection
Chair: Dr Gina Pocock -Waterlab
Topic: Reduce water demand and increase supply
Session 41: Assessment and optimisation of water use
Chair: Monako Dibetle
Topic: Manage and monitor effective water and sanitation services and infrastructure
Session 42: Microbial Resistance, Gene Dynamics and Antibiotics in Water and Effluent
Chair: Dr Hamanth-Kasan – Rand Water
Topic: Develop skills and technology innovation
Session 43: Treatment and energy technology
Chair: Fortune Mabunda – ERWAT
Topic: Manage and monitor effective water and sanitation services and infrastructure
Session 44: Data and statistics ain water quality control
Chair: Jayant Bhagwan – Water Research Commission
   
13:10-13:30 How a water study could potentially save your plant money
Melani Loram, Ferdi Hartzenberg, Thabiso Mvuyana – Improchem
Calibrating the Australian Water Balance Model – A case study
Gideon Bonthuys, Priyal Dama-Fakir – Golder Associates Africa
Genomic and transcriptomic analysis of antibiotic resistance genes in biological wastewater treatment in Durban, South Africa
Thobela Conco, Dr Sheena Kumari, Dr Mahmoud Nasr, Dr Arshad Ismail, Prof Thor Stenström, Prof Faizal Bux – Durban University. of Technology
Evaluation of Compact Low Energy Submersible Mixers for Sludge Applications.
Thandeka Maphumulo, Kerisha Nayager, Naheen Toolsee, Lakesh Maharaj – Umgeni Water
Maximizing use of water quality data using R and R markdown: a wastewater case study
Leanne Coetzee – Waterlab
13:30-13:50 Use of ozone for cooling towers
Brendan van Wyk – Xylem Water Solutions SA
Water Conservation/Water Demand Management self-assessment reporting tool for the mining sector
Givarn Singh, William Pulles – Golder Associates Africa
Assessing the presence of antibiotic-resistant Enterobactertereacea in Edendale Hospital and Darvill Wastewater Treatment Plant
Siyabonga Thwala, Prof Stefan Schmidt – Umgeni Water and University of KZN
Investigating Sludge Compaction on a Pilot Sludge Hopper System
Nkanyiso Shabalala – Umgeni Water
Descriptive statistics in water quality reporting
John Moatshe, Zandile Nonyana, Mighty Mohotsi – Rand Water
13:50-14:10 Forward Osmosis to concentrate brine streams
Tabani Mtombeni, Jannie Maree, Maurice Onyango, Amos Adeniyi – Tshwane University. of Technology, University of Limpopo, ROC Water Technologies
Rethinking desalination: The value proposition of water as an infinitely scaleable, renewable economic commodity
David Bosman – TCTA
Facilitated discussion Energy utilization in Freeze desalination
Phalakwane Ramothole, Johannes Maree,Maurice Onyango, Amos Adeniyi- Tshwane University. of Technology, University of Limpopo,ROC Water Technologies
The management of data quality relative to the exploitation of legacy water quality results
Tim White – Marquis & Lord
14:10-14:30 Video (5 min) – Introducing the disruptor filter technology: The science and its application in the South African context
Grant Neser, Ettienne van der Merwe – Jojo Tanks
Maximising the yield from a local water source through short – term yield prediction using AI
Christo Potgieter, Pieter Cilliers, Koki Mokhoabane, Mlondolozi Ndlovu – Bigen
Facilitated discussion Facilitated discussion Development of quality control system for polymeric coagulants used for potable water treatment
Nothando Mungwe, Dr Sigudu Makhosazane, Dr Esper Ncube – Rand Water
14:30-14:45 Questions & Answers Questions & Answers Questions & Answers Questions & Answers Questions & Answers
14:45-15:00 PAUSE BREAK POSTER VIEWING SESSION INTERACTIVE TRADE SESSIONS
15:00-16:45 WISA 2020 Closing Address
Reflection on WISA2020
, by Suvritha Ramphal, Dr Lloyd Fisher Jeffes and YWP Rapporteurs – WISA
Young Water Professionals

Prize Ceremony by Dr Sarah Slabbert and Dr Lester Goldman

   
17:00-19:00 "KOM ONS BRAAI"
09:00-09:15 WORKSHOP WELCOME SESSION AND INTRODUCTION
09:15-11:15 Wastewater resource efficiency
Chair: Mluleki Mnguni – Water Research Commission
Sanitation in the circular economy
Chair: Dr S Pillay – Water Research Commission
Water governance incentives
Chair: Jens Hilbig – IEEM gGmbH
Investment
Chair: Michelle Hiestermann
Models for water supply
Chair: Chantal Ramcharan-Kotze – Water Research Commission
Water sensitive design
Chair: Dr Kirsty Carden – Future Water Research Insitute
Catchment management in the 4th IR
Chair: Prof Evans Chirwa – Univ Pretoria
  Requirements of a comprehensive resource efficient wastewater treatment plant (WRC Project K5/2807)
Mluleki Mnguni, Gary Brown, Megan Schalkwyk, Dr Bernelle Verster, Dr Lakesh Maharaj
Umgeni Water, University of Cape Town, Water Research Commission, Dikubu,
Sanitation Disruption: Creating a new Sanitation Paradigm based on Circular Economy Principles
Dr Sudhir Pillay, Akin Akinsete, Charmaine Twala, Lungi Zuma, Dr Valerie Naidoo
Water Research Commission, eThekwini Metro
Incentive mechanisms in the context of water governance
Jens Hilbig, John Dini, Dr Lisette Andreae, Prof K-Ulrich Rudolph, Justin Wigget
IEEM gGmbH, Water Research Commission, German Embassy Pretoria, Ruhr-Unversity Bochum
Unlocking investment in ecological infrastructure for water security
Michelle Hiestermann, Julie Clarke, Ndileka Mohapi, Caroline Gelderblom, Dr Pearl Gola, Alex McNamara
Water Research Commission, DBSA, Dept of Water and Sanitation, WWF-SA, National Business Initiative
Alternate implementation models for improved water supply and sanitation in South Africa
Chantal Ramcharan-Kotze, JØrgen Erk Larsen, Boniface Aleobua, Virginia Malose, Johann Lubbe
Water Research Commission, Development Bank of Southern Africa, Embassy of Denmark, AFDB
Expanding and embedding the Water Sensitive Design Community of Practice (WSD CoP) in South Africa
Dr Kirsty Carden, Shanna Nienaber
Future Water Research Institute, Univ. of Cape Town, Water Research Commission, Dept of Science & Innovation
Advances in Catchment Level Management, Water Quality Monitoring and Pollution Prevention with an Eye towards the Fourth Industrial Revolution and Big Data Management and Analysis:
Prof Evans Chirwa, Prof Fanus Venter, Dr Trudi Joubert, Dr Deon Brink, and Dr Shepherd Tichapondwa, Marco van Dijk
University of Pretoria Water Institute (UPWI), Department of Chemical Engineering, Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Department of Civil Engineering, and Department of Microbiology and Plant Pathology
11:15-13:55 INTERACTIVE TRADE SESSIONS /LUNCH BREAK
14:00-16:00 Norwegian solutions
Chair: Rita Brokstad – Regional Director of Innovation Norway
Resource recovery and reuse
Chair: Dr John Zvimba – Water Research Commission
Water law
Chair: Dr Barbara van Koppen – IWMI
Anaerobic sludge processes
Chair: Gary Brown – Dikubu
Industrial effluent
Chair: Dr Marlene vd Merwe-Botha – WaterGroup
Skills and innovation
Chair: Shanna Nienaber – Water Research Commission
Green / Blue / No Drops
Chair: Trevor Balzer, Human Settlements, Water & Sanitation
  An innovation Norway programme promoting Norwegian solutions to address water scarcity, sludge management and sustainability
Rita Brokstad, Roger Blekkan, Trude Margel, Anders Øfsti, Gary Brown, Ilija Radeljic, Kristine Bangstad Fredriksen
Innovation Norway, Inrigo, Cinderella Eco, Hias How2O, Cambi & Environor, Pipelife Norge, Ocean Oasis AS
Sustainable Wastewater Resource Recovery and Reuse
Dr John Zvimba, David Ikumi, Prof Eyob Tesfamariam, Dr Eustina Musvoto, Megan Schalkwyk, Lalitha, Moodley
Water Research Commission, University of Cape Town, University of Pretoria, TruSense Consulting, Umgeni Water, eThekwini Metro
Hybrid water law in South Africa: a realistic option for the future of water governance or a piped dream?
Dr Barbara van Koppen, John Dini
International Water Management Institute, Water Research Commission
Beneficiation and Utilisation of Anaerobic Sludge Processes
Gary Brown, Dr Heidi Snyman, Andrea Grysin, Paul Fountain, Karl Juncker, F Burger, A R Lancaster, Annelize Theron
Thames Water, Umgeni Water, Innovation Norway
NATSURVS: National Surveys of Water and Effluent Management in the Pelagic Fishing, Fruit and Vegetable Processing and Power Generating Industries
Dr Gina Pocock, Dr Marlene van der Merwe-Botha, Chris Swartz, Peter Wille, Bertie Steytler
Water Research Commission, WaterGroup, Waterlab, Chris Swartz Water Utilization Engineers, Prodromos Technologies UK Ltd
Skills to Embed Research and Innovation in the Water Sector: Mapping, Synergising & Scaling Skills Initiatives

Shanna Nienaber, Nora Hande-louw, Manuel Jackson, Dr Valerie Naidoo, Dr Henry Roman, Yazeed van Wyk, John Dini
Water Research Commission, Stellenbosch Univ., Dept. Science & Technology, Dept of Water & Sanitation, EWSETA
REVIVING ENERGY FOR THE DROPS – Building momentum and plan for the next generation audits

… CALL TO ACTION BY MUNICIPALITIES, PUBLIC WORKS, PRIVATES AND WATER BOARDS …
Anil Singh – Dept. Human Settlements, Water & Sanitation, National Development Initiative

09:00-09:15 WORKSHOP WELCOME SESSION AND INTRODUCTION
09:15-11:15 Mine closure
Chair: Dr John Zvimba – Water Research Commission
Knowledge and technology
Chair: Jфrgen Erik – Danish Royal Embassy
Big data
Chair: Clara Bocchino – Winrock International
Water loass management in the mining industry
Chair: Nivi Juggath – Golder Associates Africa
Generation Z
Chair: Agnes Maenhout – World Water Academy
Dutch-South African initiatives
Chair: Cathy Eales – Independent
  Sustainable Mine Closure
Dr John Zvimba, David Love, Andrew Johnstone, John Annandale
Water Research Commission, GCS, University of Pretoria
Water Utility Adoption of New Knowledge and Best Available Technology: Drivers, Incentives and Solutions?
Jфrgen Erik Larsen, Mogan Paydashee, Hamanth Kasan, Dan Naidoo, Peter Thompson, Wensy Tshawe, Shiram Misra, Petrus van Heerden, Claus Homann
Royal Danish Embassy, Rand Water, Umgeni Water, Mbombla Municxipality, AA Water Workds, Aarhus Water Utility
How can Big Data Analytics improve governance and decision-making for transboundary aquifers in Southern Africa?
Clara Bocchino
Big Data Analytics and Transboundary Water Collaboration for Southern Africa, USAID, WRC, Department of Science and Innovation, SADC Ground water Management Institute, US Geological Survey, Winrock International & Tetratec
h
Best practices of Water Conservation / Water Demand Management in the SA mining industry
Nivi Juggath, Youlita Vemblanathan, Helga van Lochem, Jayson Jacobs
Golder Associates Africa, Tomra AS, Enprotech, Dept. Water & Sanitation
Generation Z is coming: go with their flow to get #allhandsondeck
Agnes Maenhout
World Water Academy, Aquadactics
Dutch – South Africa building capacity together

1. An entrepreneurial approach for government, industry and research to close the water gap together: experiences from NL & SA
Stephanie de Beer

2. Finals Wetskills Water Challenge – South Africa 2020
Johan Oost
Embassy of the Netherlands, Dept of Water & Sanitation, Wetskills Foundation

14:00 – 16:00 INTERACTIVE TRADE SESSION / LUNCH BREAK
14:00-16:00 Vaal river challenges
Chair: Dr Nelson Odume – Rhodes University
Risk management
Chair: Priya Moodley – Golder Associates Africa
Gaming technology
Chair: Jason Hallowes – EkoSource
Public education for water re-use
Chair: Dr Sarah Slabbert (BHI32) and Dr Nonhlanhla Kalebaila (WRC)
MBR design and reuse
Chair: Taf Mukwena – Bigen Africa
Ducth-South Africa initiatives
Chair: Kathy Eales – Independent
  Tackling Key Vaal River Challenges
Dr Nelson Odume, Dr Chika Nnadozie, Dr Neil Griffin, Ms Khaya Mgaba
Institute for Water Research, Rhodes University
A Risk based Philosophy and Approach to Water Quality Guidelines
Priya Moodley, Lee Boyd, Dr J Meyer
Golder Associates Africa
Using Serious Gaming Technology to explore the Water, Energy, Food and Environmental Nexus
Jason Hallowes, Bruce Eady
EkoSource
Prize Giving: Aqua Republican
A public education programme for water re-use: let’s get all hands on deck
Dr Nonhlanhla Kalebaila, William Moraka, Grant Pearson, Nadja Green – Water Research Commission, BHI32, SALGA, Water Wise (Rand Water)
Technology overview and key aspects in MBR design, implementation and reuse in RSA
Dr Gideon de Villiers, Roy Arviv, Rob Holmes, Marco Slabbert, Zandile Matutu, Dr Mias van der Walt, Gerin James
Bigen Africa, Suez, Tecroveer, Evoqua/Memcor, WSSA, City of Cape Town
Dutch – South Africa building capacity together
Blue Deal in Southern Africa

Mmatlala Malatjie
Department of Water & Sanitation, Dutch Water Authorities